21st May 2024
National News News Round TV Politics

President Buhari unveils Portfolios of New Ministers

President Buhari unveils Portfolios of New Ministers

President Muhammadu Buhari has announced the portfolios of the new ministers, shortly after swearing them in at the Council Chamber, State House, Abuja.

President had directed them to ensure that the Agencies under them are effective in the discharged of their constitutional responsibilities

He also reiterated the agenda of his government to anchor on Security, diversification of economy and anti-corruption crusade.

Below is a full list of the new ministers and their assigned portfolios:

1. Uchechukwu Samson Ogah (Abia) – Minister of state mines and steel
2. Mohammed Musa Bello (Adamawa) – FCT
3. God’swill Akpabio (Akwa Ibom) – Minister of Niger Delta
4. Dr Chris Ngige (Anambra ) – Minister of labour and productivity
5. Sharon Ikeazu (Anambra) – Minister of state for environment
6. Adamu Adamu (Bauchi) – Minister of education
7. Ambassador Mariam Kategu – Bauchi – trade
8. Timipre Sylvia – Bayelsa – Minister of state for petroleum
9. George Akume – Benue – Special Duties
10. Mustapha Baba Shehuri – Borno – state agriculture
11. Goddi Jeddi Agba – Cross River -state power
12. Festus Keyamo – Delta Minister of state, Niger Delta
13. Ogbonnaya Onu – Enugu – science n technology
14. Osagie Ehanire – Edo Health
15. Clement Agba – Edo state budget
16. Otunba Adeniyi Adebayo (Ekiti) – Minister of industry, trade and investment
17. Geoffrey Onyeama – Enugu Foreign affairs
18. Isa Ibrahim Pantami – Gombe – Communication
19. Emeka Nwajiuba – Imo – state education
20. Sulieman Adamu – Jigawa water resources
21. Zainab Ahmed – Kaduna – Minister of Finance
22. Mohammed Mahmud – Kaduna – Minister of Environment
23. Sabo Nanono – Kano – Minister of agriculture and Development
24. Major Bashir Salihi Magashi – Kano – -Minister of Defence
25. Hadi Sirika – Katsina Aviation
26. Abubakar Malami – Kebbi – AGF
27. Ramatu Tijani – Kogi – state FCT
28. Lai Mohammed – Kwara Information and Culture
29. Gbemisola Saraki – Kwara state transportation
30. Olorunimbe Mamora – Lagos Minister of State, health
31. Babatunde Fashola (Lagos) – Minister of works and housing
32. Mohammed Abdullahi – Nasarawa – Minister of State, Science and Technology
33. Zubairu Dada – Niger state foeign affairs
34. Olamilekun Adegbite – Ogun – Minister of Mines and Steel development
35. Tayo Alaosuadura – Ondo -Minister of State, Labour
36. Rauf Aregbesola – Osun – Minister of Interior
37. Sunday Dare – Oyo – Minister of Youths and Sports
38. Paulen Talen – Plateau -Minister of Women Affairs
39. Rotimi Amaechi – Rivers Transport
40. Maigarai Dingyadi – Sokoto – Minister of Police Affairs
41. Sale Mamman (Taraba State) -Minister of Power
42. Abubakar D. Aliyu (Yobe State) -Minister of State for Works and Housing
43. Sadiya Umar Faruk (Zamfara State) -Minister of Humanitarian Affairs, Disaster Management and Social Development

About Author

NewsTrack Nigeria

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *